fbpx

WealthBuilders understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1. Information About Us

Wealth Builders Together Limited (“WealthBuilders”), a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 03136968 with registered address Felcourt Farm, Felcourt Road, Felcourt, East Grinstead, West Sussex, RH19 2RR.

 

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

 

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data, how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

3. What Is Personal Data?

 

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

 

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

4. What Are My Rights?

 

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

 

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

 

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

 

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

 

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

 

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

 

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

 

g) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

h) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

 

i) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

 

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in

Part 11.

 

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 11.

 

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?

 

We may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data, or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

 

We may ask you basic details about any children you may have for the purposes of us better understanding your family tree.

 

Data Collected

 

Identity Information including:

 

– Full Name

– Date of Birth

– Gender

– National Insurance Number

– HMRC Unique Identifiers

 

Collected by requesting the data from you directly (unless you have been referred to us by a third party in which case the data may be collected from the third party).

 

Contact Information including:

 

– Address

– Email Address

– Mobile and Telephone Numbers

 

Collected by requesting the data from you directly (unless you have been referred to us by a third party in which case the data may be collected from the third party).

 

Business Information including:

 

– Business Name

– Business Type

– Job Title

– Profession

 

Collected by requesting the data from you directly (unless you have been referred to us by a third party in which case the data may be collected from the third party).

 

Payment Information including:

 

– Card Details

– Bank Account Details

 

Collected by requesting the data from you directly (unless you have been referred to us by a third party in which case the data may be collected from the third party).

 

Financial Profile Information including:

 

– Assets

– Property Ownership Information

– Pension Details

– Savings

– Preferences and Interests

– Financial History

– Family Tree Information

 

Collected by requesting the data from you directly (unless you have been referred to us by a third party in which case the data may be collected from the third party).

 

Technical information including:

 

– IP address

– Browser type

– Operating system

 

Collected by your use of our website and membership area online.

 

Data From Third Parties including:

 

– Results from third party ID checks

– Any of the above stated data where you are referred to us by a third party

– Any personal data received by us from HMRC or other pension providers

 

Collected by receiving the data on your behalf from a third party who has referred you to us.

 

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

 

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so.

 

What We Do 

 

– Administering our business. ·

– Supplying our services to you.

– Managing payment for our services.

– Communicating with you.

– Providing access to our website and membership area.

 

What Data We Use

 

– Identity Information

– Contact Information

– Payment Information

– Financial Profile Information

– Technical Information

– Data From Third Parties

 

Our Lawful Basis

 

– To perform a contract with you, or

– Where we have legitimate interest to process the personal data and they’re not overridden by your rights, or

– In accordance with a legal obligation, or

– Where we have your consent.

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text and/or post with information, news, and offers on services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

 

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 11.

 

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

 

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

 

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods.

 

Type of Data 

 

– Identity information

– Contact Information

– Business Information

– Payment Information

– Financial Profile Information

– Technical Information

– Data From Third Parties

 

How Long We Keep It

 

The period of time we keep your personal data depends on whether we have an ongoing requirement or need to retain it (for example, to enable you to continue receiving services or to comply with applicable legal requirements).

 

We will retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing requirement or need to retain it (for example, to comply with applicable legal requirements)

 

Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted or anonymised.

 

Data from third parties will only be retained by us in accordance with the instructions provided by the third parties or by you, subject to compliance with any applicable legal requirements.

 

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

 

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

 

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • ensuring that our employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties are subject to strict duties of confidentiality;
  • ensuring our systems are safe and robust to store and process your personal data.

 

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

 

We may share your personal data with the third parties listed below and for the purpose listed below, but otherwise, we would not share or sell your personal data to any other third parties.

 

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

 

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

We may need to share your personal data with other third parties that we might have a strategic partnership with or who we utilise the service of in order to provide the services in turn to you, which may include, but is not limited to, scheme administrators, scheme practitioners, regulated financial advisors, experts, coaches and other third parties with whom we have a formal strategic relationship with.

 

In particular, and to allow you to have the best experience where engaging with us on one of our SSAS-related programmes, this would include sharing your details with SSAS scheme administrators, practitioners and Trustees, and providers of SSAS-based educational programmes and content.

 

Your data will not be shared with any third parties unless it serves a specific purpose relating to a programme or membership that you have asked us to engage upon with you.

 

Your personal information will never be sold to any third party.

 

All of our third parties are based in the UK.

 

Where any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

 

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

 

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

 

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

 

We will respond to your subject access request within 21 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

11. How Do I Contact You?

 

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

 

Email address: hello@wealthbuilders.co.uk .

 

Postal Address: WealthBuilders, Data Protection, Felcourt Farm, Felcourt Road, East Grinstead RH19 2RR

 

12. Cookies

 

In using our website, we may use cookies.

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

13. Third Party Websites

 

This Policy does not cover third party websites and their services, nor do we take any responsibility for the way they use your information should you have signed up for their services via a link from our website or from us sent to you in any other communication. This could be for outsourced events not operated by us, recruitment sites and services, other opportunities or relevant business activities.

 

We cannot guarantee the security or privacy of your data if you disclose your information to any such third party. Please consult those third parties directly and review their website for their Privacy Policy.

 

14. Changes to this Privacy Notice

 

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

© Copyright 2021  WealthBuilders Together Ltd. All Rights Reserved.